Child Pornography Laws in Florida: A Florida Criminal Defense Trial Expert’s Perspective
[…] The issue of AI deepfakes has also attracted media coverage, with a recent episode of the New York Times podcast “The Daily” mentioning the arrest of two Miami middle school boys who used deepfake AI technology to create nude images of their female peers. 

As of 2022, child pornography in Florida now includes any images that have been created, altered, adapted, or modified by electronic, mechanical, or other means, to portray an identifiable minor engaged in sexual conduct. These are subject to the same penalties as non-AI child pornography. Florida Statutes Section 827.071 reads: 

“It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess, control, or intentionally view a photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, image, data, computer depiction, or other presentation which, in whole or in part, he or she knows to include child pornography. The possession, control, or intentional viewing of each such photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, image, data, computer depiction, representation, or presentation is a separate offense.”