DeSantis Signs Bill Against Police Dog Abuse
[…] The new bill makes the penalties more severe for any person who injures a police dog or horse, in addition to allowing medical professionals to provide emergency services to law enforcement animals.
This page will provide details on the new bill, along with previous Florida bills for law enforcement animals, and related animal cruelty charges in Florida.
HB 1047
Titled “Offenses Against Certain Animals,” the new bill prohibits any person from committing violence against a police dog or police horse in certain circumstances. Added to Section 2 of Florida Statute Section 843.01 now reads:
“Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes a police canine or police horse working at the direction of or in tandem with any officer or legally authorized person listed in subsection (1), by offering or doing violence to the police canine or police horse, commits a felony in the third degree.”
HB 1047 also amends Florida Statute Section 843.19 titled “Offenses Against Police Canines, Fire Canines, search and rescue (SAR) Canines, or Police Horses” to be one degree higher in severity.