Do Police Officers Have to Return Property Obtained During the Course of a Criminal Proceeding?
[…] - Drug paraphernalia used to ingest or consume illicit substances
- Weapons used to commit criminal offenses
- Vehicles used to transport stolen property, illegal weapons, illicit substances, or used to commit any felony.
- Cell phones used to commit a felony, usually a sex offense.
If the property was, in fact, used to commit a crime, law enforcement generally may be able to keep, sell, or destroy the property upon a sufficient showing in court.
Florida’s Statute
The return of property seized by law enforcement as evidence is codified in Florida Statute Section 705.105 “Procedure regarding unclaimed evidence.” The statute states: “[t]itle to unclaimed evidence or unclaimed tangible personal property lawfully seized pursuant to a lawful investigation in the custody of the court or clerk of the court from a criminal proceeding or seized as evidence by and in the custody of a law enforcement agency shall vest permanently in the law enforcement agency 60 days after the conclusion of the proceeding.”
That means that those who have had property seized by a law enforcement agency have up to sixty (60) days to retrieve their property before the property legally becomes the agency’s once their case is over.