Seminole County Sheriffs Arrest Two Students for Trespassing and Disturbing the Peace
[…] - Trespassing on school grounds or facilities – Florida Statute Section 810.097 explains that any person who does not have a legitimate reason, license, or invitation to be on a school’s campus, or a student(s) who is currently under suspension or expulsion and who enters or remains on school grounds faces a second-degree misdemeanor. If the person remains on school grounds after a principal or other authorized school personnel has directed such person to leave, the penalties are raised to a first-degree misdemeanor.
What is the Crime of Disturbing Certain Assemblies?
Under Florida Statute Section 871.01, the crime of disturbing schools and religious and other assemblies is defined as below:
“Whoever willfully and maliciously interrupts or disturbs any school or any assembly of people met for the worship of God, any assembly of people met for the purpose of acknowledging the death of an individual, or for any other lawful purpose” can be charged with a first-degree misdemeanor.
The penalties for disrupting a school or religious assembly are raised to a third-degree felony if during the commission of the unlawful act, the defendant also made a credible threat.