Seminole County Sheriffs Arrest Two Students for Trespassing and Disturbing the Peace
[…] Despite law enforcement not providing more details as to why two students would claim to enter a school for a “bounty,” it’s worth defining below.
A bounty is considered a payment or reward of some type to locate, capture, or kill a person that is considered wanted. Modern day examples include the U.S. Government’s bounty for Saddam Hussein or Microsoft’s bounty for the creators of computer viruses.
However, in the state of Florida, the only way a fugitive can be recovered is by those who bonded them out. It is also illegal to call yourself a “bounty hunter.”
Under Florida Statute Section 648.30(2), “a person may not represent himself or herself to be a bail enforcement agent, bounty hunter, or other similar title in this state.” Additionally, only a certified law enforcement agent can apprehend, detain, or arrest a principal on a bond, unless otherwise licensed as a bail bond agent or bail bond enforcement agent.
A person who violates this law and acts as a bounty hunter faces a third-degree felony.