The Dog Bite Law & Dangerous Dog Statute in Florida
[…] The Dog Bite Law & Dangerous Dog Statute in Florida

October 7, 2021 Criminal Defense

What Does the Statute Say?

 If you are a dog owner in Florida, it is imperative you are aware of the serious legal repercussions that can occur if your dog bites someone else. The laws pertaining to dog bites are codified in Section 767.04 of the Florida Statutes and states:

“The owner of any dog that bites any person while such person is on or in a public place, or lawfully on or in a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog, is liable for damages suffered by persons bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owners’ knowledge of such viciousness.”

When it comes to dog bites, Florida is a “strict liability” state, meaning that the owner can be held liable for their dog biting someone even if they were not aware that dog was aggressive. In addition, the owner does not need to be negligent in order face legal sanctions.