The Role Physical State Plays in a Sexual Battery Charge
[…] Collateral consequences to such a conviction include losing your job, not being able to rent or buy a house, and facing significant social stigma. If you have been accused of a sex crime, you should immediately seek legal help. The legal team at Pumphrey Law Firm have years of experience representing sexual battery defendants and will zealously advocate on your behalf.. Call (850) 681-7777 today and receive a free consultation regarding your case.
Sexual Battery Charges in Florida
Under Florida Statute section 794.011, sexual battery is defined as “any vaginal, oral, or anal penetration, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object (excluding acts done for a bona fide medical purpose)”.
A sexual battery offense where the defendant did not use a weapon and the victim was above the age of 12 would result in a first-degree felony charge. The following are characteristics of sexual battery as a first-degree felony:
- The victim appeared helpless to resist