What is Fleeing to Elude a Law Enforcement Officer?
[…] Gorsuch argued that since the car that attempted to stop him did not have insignia and jurisdictional markings prominently displayed and did not have sirens on, he could only be found guilty of third-degree felony fleeing to elude. The court agreed, writing:

“It is undisputed that two of the officers were driving unmarked vehicles, and the third officer’s vehicle was marked with a 15 inch City of Miami seal on the car’s door. There was no evidence, however, that any of the vehicles had an agency insignia as required by subsection 316.1935(3). In sum, while the facts demonstrate a willful attempt to elude police … the facts do not support the officers were “in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle with agency insignia and other jurisdictional markings … with sirens … activated.” Gorsuch v. State, 797 So.2d 649 (Fla. 3d DCA 2001).

The Gorsuch court reversed his first-degree felony conviction and instead entered a third-degree felony conviction, radically reducing his prison sentence.