What is Fleeing to Elude a Law Enforcement Officer?
[…] • The defendant was operating a vehicle upon a street or highway in Florida
  • A duly authorized law enforcement officer ordered the defendant to stop or remain stopped
  • The defendant, knowing they had been ordered to stop, willfully refused to stop their vehicle OR having stopped the vehicle, fled on foot to elude the officer

Important: “Willfully” means intentionally, knowingly, and purposely. Patterson v. State, 512 So. 2d 1109 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987). 

Under Florida Statutes Section 316.003, a “street or highway” is defined as the “entire width between boundary lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part thereof is open to the public for purposes of vehicular traffic.” Put simply, it is the space between the boundary lines of any road or area that is open to the public for cars or other vehicles to drive on.

Note: A vehicle is defined as any and every device in, upon, or by which any person or property may be transported or drawn upon a highway.