An example of
[…] If an individual has a good faith belief that the property belongs to them, or they did not know that they were stealing, a conviction can’t be sustained under Florida law.
Notably, voluntary intoxication is not a defense to theft or any other crime in Florida. Thus, if an individual did not know they were guilty of violating the statute due the fact that they voluntarily consumed alcohol or drugs and subsequently committed the offense, they cannot raise this as a defense to theft charges. Florida Statutes Section 775.051 notes:
“Voluntary intoxication resulting from the consumption, injection, or other use of alcohol or other controlled substance as described in chapter 893 is not a defense to any offense proscribed by law. Evidence of a defendant’s voluntary intoxication is not admissible to show that the defendant lacked the specific intent to commit an offense and is not admissible to show that the defendant was insane at the time of the offense, except when the consumption, injection, or use of a controlled substance under chapter 893 was pursuant to a lawful prescription issued to the defendant…” Florida Statutes Section 775.051
However, various defenses have been successfully raised to theft charges in Florida courts. These include lack of knowledge that the item is being misappropriated, duress, and coercion.