When Does a Criminal Defendant Have a Right to Trial by Jury?
[…] But the right to a jury trial is not only included at the federal level. Florida’s Constitution and Legislative action both grant citizens of our state this right. Article I, Section 22 of Florida’s Constitution states: “The right of trial by jury shall be secure to all and remain inviolate. The qualifications and the number of jurors, not fewer than six, shall be fixed by law.” While Florida’s Constitution grants a mostly blank right to trial by jury, our legislation created laws to better articulate and enact this right.

 Florida Statute Section 918.0157 provides a criminal defendant with the right to a trial by jury. It states: “In each prosecution for a violation of a state law or a municipal or county ordinance punishable by imprisonment, the defendant shall have, upon demand, the right to a trial by an impartial jury in the county where the offense was committed, except as to any such prosecution for a violation punishable for a term of imprisonment of 6 months or less…”

Do I Have to Have a Jury Trial?

No. The choice to have a jury or bench trial is usually in the hands of the criminal defendant. As a right, the exercise of it is up to the one who holds it. When a