Over 100 Not Guilty Verdicts At Trial | Over 2,000 Dismissals
[…] Date rape charges occur most often among high school and college students, and is particularly prevalent on college campuses, where partying, drinking, and drug use create potentially dangerous situations.

Regarding date rape and other sexual assault charges, understanding the definition of consent is imperative.

What is Consent?

The question of consent often arises in Florida sex crimes cases. Consent can be the determining factor between being charged with sexual battery and having sexual assault charges dismissed.

Consent is defined by the Florida Statute Section 794.011 as “intelligent, knowing, and voluntary consent and does not include coerced submission. Consent shall not be deemed or construed to mean the failure by the alleged victim to offer physical resistance to the offender.”

Often in a sexual battery case, consent—or lack thereof—is one of the main sources of evidence that will try to be proven by the State.  If you or someone you know has been accused of a sexual offense, it is imperative to seek out legal advice from a skilled professional.