"Don Pumphrey is a very respectable and trustworthy person" by Alejandro M.
[…] Definitions in Dealing in Stolen Property Prosecutions in Florida
Under Florida Statutes §§ 812.012(7) and 812.028(3) the term “stolen property” is defined as property that has been the subject of any criminally wrongful taking or if the property has not been stolen, that it was offered for sale to (defendant) as stolen property.
Under Florida Statutes § 812.012(8), the term “traffic” is defined to mean “to sell, transfer, distribute, dispense or otherwise dispose of property; and to buy, receive, possess, obtain control of or use property with the intent to sell, transfer, distribute, dispense or otherwise dispose of that property.”
Pumphrey Law | Dealing in Stolen Property Defense Lawyer in Tallahassee
An arrest for Dealing in Stolen Property does not automatically lead to a conviction.