"Don Pumphrey is a very respectable and trustworthy person" by Alejandro M.
[…] Our experienced attorneys represent clients charged through North Florida with this serious offense, including Monticello in Jefferson County, Crawfordville in Wakulla County, Bristol in Liberty County, or Quincy in Gadsden County, Florida. Call (850) 681-7777or send an online message for a free consultation.
Dealing in Stolen Property Inferences in Florida’s Jury Instructions
Florida law also provides for certain inferences that act much like shortcuts for the prosecutor, these inferences are outlined in Florida Statutes § 812.022.
Possession of Recently Stolen Property
Florida Statutes § 812.022(2) provides that “proof of possession of property recently stolen, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the person in possession of the property knew or should have known that the property had been stolen.”
Unusual Sale
Florida Statutes § 812.022(4) provides that “proof of the purchase or sale of stolen property by a dealer in property, out of the regular course of business or without the usual indicia of ownership other than mere possession, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the person buying or selling the property knew or should have known that it had been stolen.”
Purchase of Property Below Fair Market Value
Florida Statutes § 812.022(3) provides that “proof of the purchase or sale of stolen property at a price substantially below the fair market value, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the person buying or selling the property knew or should have known that the property had been stolen.”
Ignition Bypass on Vehicle
Florida Statutes § 812.022(6) provides that “proof that a person was in possession of a stolen motor vehicle and that the ignition mechanism of the motor vehicle had been bypassed or the steering wheel locking mechanism had been broken or bypassed, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the person in possession of the stolen motor vehicle knew or should have known that the motor vehicle had been stolen.”
Ignoring Owners Name
Florida Statutes § 812.022(5) provides that “Proof that a dealer who regularly deals in used property possesses stolen property, upon which a name and phone number of a person other than the one offering the property are conspicuously displayed, gives rise to an inference that the dealer possessing the property knew or should have known that the property was stolen.”
Definitions in Dealing in Stolen Property Prosecutions in Florida